Research on the role of Omi/HtrA2 in the abnormal mitochondria in patients with Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Yasuhiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (40335253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hidefumi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20250061)
TAKAHASHI Ryosuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90216771)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsOmi/HtrA2 / パーキンソン病 / ミトコンドリア / アポトーシス / XIAP / α-synuclein / parkin
Research Abstract
We confirmed that Lewy bodies were immunoreactive for XIAP, which is negatively regulated by Omi/HtrA2, and that XIAP and Omi/HtrA2 immunoreactivity were co-localized to Lewy bodies. Our research focused on apoptosome-related proteins demonstrated the immunohistochemical localization of cytochrome c, Apaf-1 and caspase-9 in Lewy bodies. We also found that cleaved caspase-9 immunoreactivity was localized to Lewy bodies, suggesting that caspase-9 may be activated in brains from patients with Parkinson’s disease.