11C-Acetate PET imaging for the evaluation of astrocytes in Multiple Sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUJI Yuji  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20332744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Kazushiro  大阪大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員 (20573223)
KINOSHITA Makoto  大阪大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員 (10573222)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアストロサイト / 酢酸 / PET / 多発性硬化症 / NMO
Research Abstract
Astroglial activation in patients with multiple sclerosis (MS) and NMO was evaluated by PET using 11C-acetate as an astrocyte specific radio-ligand. Standardized uptake value (SUV) was significantly increased in the brain of patients with MS compared to healthy volunteer (HV). The SUV of NMO patients was similar to that of HV. These results suggest that 11C-acetate PET can be a useful examination for the evaluation of astrocyte metabolism and for the diagnosis of MS/NMO.