Elucidation of the neuronal toxicity mechanism by TDP-43 based on dysfunction of the nucleocytoplasmic shuttling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Seiichi  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所疾病研究第五部, 室長 (40362727)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Yoshitaka  (独)国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所疾病研究第四部, 室長 (60335354)
SUMI Hisae  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30403059)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / TDP-43 / RNA / 神経突起
Research Abstract
Altered localization and abnormal deposition of TDP-43, a nuclear RNA-binding protein, into the cytoplasm of neurons are hallmarks of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) and frontotemporal lobar degeneration (FTLD). We hypothesized that deposition of TDP-43 may disturb the particular mRNA transport by the protein to neurites to develop ALS/FTLD, and identified mRNA associated with protein translation including that of ribosomal proteins as candidate targets transported to neurites by TDP-43 using our compartment culture system of cortical neurons. The target mRNA and TDP-43 co-localized and showed the same movement in neurites. Translation of the target mRNA was increased by stimulation with a local protein translation stimulator, BDNF, in neurites. Moreover, translation of the target mRNA in neurites was decreased by down-regulation of TDP-43 expression, which caused the decrease of overall protein translation at the site and the inhibition of neurite outgrowth. It indicates that the failure of local protein translation may occur by loss-of-function of TDP-43 in neurites, which may be a factor of the neurodegeneration in ALS/FTLD.