The analysis of altered glycosylation in Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
URAKAMI Katsuya  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (30213507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Miyako  鳥取大学, 医学部, 医学部 (50335527)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 脳神経疾患 / 糖鎖 / 診断マーカー / アルツハイマー型認知症
Research Abstract
We measured the contents of the sugar chain in two glycoproteins which has altered glycosylation in Alzheimer’s disease (AD), one is transferrin and another is the protein associated with immune system, temporally named protein X. We indicated both of them had decreased glycosylation in very early stage of AD. The decreased levels of glucosylation of protein X was correlated with the altered levels of cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) amyloid β protein. The altered sugar chain of protein X in Alzheimer’s serum must be a 優秀な biological marker for diagnosis of AD, that monitors the change in the brain or CSF derived from the brain. On the other way, we also found the decreased levels of a-2, 6-sialyltransferase (STase) in Alzheimer’s serum. STase is the enzyme which adds the sialic acid to the transferrin. This indicates the decreased sialylation of Alzheimer’s serum transferrin is 原因であるby the altered STase. These two changes in glycoproteins suggest the 異常なglycosylation 密接にassociates the pathophysiology of AD