Systemic neurodegeneration and involvement of astroglial cells in Parkinson's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Ikuko  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40335633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANUMA Masato  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00273970)
NAKAMURA Kazufumi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10335630)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / ロテノン / アストログリア / 末梢神経障害 / 腸管神経叢 / ドパミン神経 / メタロチオネイン / グルタチオン / ドパミン神経細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we revealed that GFAP-positive glial cells were distributed along the myenteric plexus in the ileum and ascending colon of rotenone-chronically treated rats, preceding central dopaminergic neurodegeneration, suggesting possible involvement of enteric glial cells in rotenone-induced cytotoxicity of enteric neuronal cells which precedes neurodegeneration in central nervous system. Using primary cultured cells, we also proposed a possible involvement of some molecules secreted from rotenone-treated mesencephalic astroglia in rotenone-induced dopaminergic neurotoxicity, and revealed that metallothionein could protect dopaminergic neurons against rotenone toxicity.