molecular genetic analysis of the three hereditary neurodegenerative disorders specifically in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Ryuichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (50381166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIMA Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80372803)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHMSN-P / HDLS / SCA31 / 次世代シークエンサー / 白質脳症 / 若年性認知症 / HMSNP / ADLES / 脊髄小脳変性症 / ゲノム解析
Research Abstract
We studied molecular genetics of the three hereditary neurodegenerative disorders specifically in Japan. TRK-fused gene mutation with hereditary motor and sensory neuropathy (HMSN-P) in Okinawa was identified. Clinical features of hereditary diffuse leukoencephalopathy with spheroids (HDLS) in Miyakonojo were established in detail in 1997. Accordingly CSF1R gene mutation was identified by Mayo medical school group in 2011. We identified 2.5-3.1kb repeat insertion with 16q-ADCA(SCA31). Otherwise, repeat length is not correlated with clinical feature in southern kyusyu. Furthermore, 16q-ADCA case without repeat insertion are determined. It is expected for theclarification of the pathogenesis.