| Project/Area Number |
22590941
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMURA Hideki 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50286746)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | GTP シクロヒドロラーゼ I / テトラヒドロビオプテリン / チロシン水酸化酵素 / ーパ反応性ジストニー / パーキンソン病 / 剖検脳 / 老化 / 神経化学 / GTPシクロヒドロラーゼI / ドーパ反応性ジストニー |
| Research Abstract |
Many patients with dopa-responsive dystonia (DRD) have shown mutations in the gene encoding GTP cyclohydrolase I (GTPCH). However, there have been no reports of GTPCH protein levels in the brain of human subjects and the actual status of striatal GTPCH in DRD is unknown. We measured GTPCH protein concentrations for the first time in the autopsied human brain and found the following; 1) the expression level of this protein was high in the striatum, 2) concentrations of GTPCH protein in the putamen were substantially decreased in patients with GTPCH-deficient DRD (-76% [mean]) and were significantly reduced in patients with Parkinson disease (-53%), and 3) GTPCH protein levels in the putamen increased in early postnatal period (1-28 days), reached a plateau in childhood, and decreased in adulthood (17-99 years).