The role of CDK5 activation in neuronal death and angiogenesis after ischemic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Chikako (NITO Chikako)  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30409172)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords局所脳虚血 / Cdk5 / 神経細胞死 / 血液脳関門障害 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify the role of Cdk 5 activation in neuronal death and angiogenesis in the brain after transient focal cerebral ischemia (tFCI). After reperfusion, both Cdk5 activation and p25/p35 expression were significantly increased at 6 h compared with the control and decreased the expression at 3 days and recovererd at 7 days as detected by immunoblotting. p25/p35 was significantly upregulated in neurons in the ischemic area at 1 day and also upregulated in microvessels in the ischemic boundary zone from 3 to 7 days after reperfusion. Changes in BBB leakage indicated that BBB breakdown significantly increased 3 days after reperfusion. These findings suggest that Cdk 5 may be related to not only neuronal death but also angiogenesis after tFCI and can be a target for antiangiogenic therapy.