Development of regenerative medicine for spinal cord injury in HTLV-1 associated myelopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMANO Yoshihisa  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80445882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMARU Utano  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (20360901)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経病態免疫学 / HAMの脊髄再生 / 再生医学 / HAM / HTLV-1 / 脂肪組織由来体性幹細胞 / 脊髄再生
Research Abstract
We studied somatic stem cells in order to forward the development of regenerative medicine for spinal cord injury in Human T-Lymphotropic Virus Type 1 (HTLV-1) associated myelopathy (HAM). We investigated the infectiousness of HTLV-1 to somatic stem cells and used an animal model for HAM to analyze the regenerative capacity of somatic stem cells as a treatment option. We transplanted adipose derived somatic stem cells (ASCs) from HTLV-1 infected GFP rats into GFP-negative non-infected rats, and no infection was observed. However, when we analyzed the infectiousness to human-derived ASCs in vitro, we clearly observed infection, indicating that there is a risk that ASCs could become infected with HTLV-1. We also attempted to create an animal model of early-onset HAM using HTLV-1 infected rats by challenging the infection every 2 weeks; however, no acceleratory effect was observed. Finally, we analyzed the major pathogenic processes leading to spinal cord lesions in HAM, and we demonstrated that overproduction of CXCL10 from astrocytes plays a major role in HAM pathogenesis.