Elucidation of the role of microglia in the pathogenesis of neurological disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
MUTOH Tatsurou  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (60190857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Makoto  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (10187297)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミクログリア / 情報伝達 / チロシンリン酸化 / 中性糖脂質 / 脂質ラフト / GlcCer / GlcT-1 / β-glucosidase / microglia / cytokine / neurotrophin / real time PCR / neutral glycosphingolipid / glucosylceramide / lactosylceramide / lipid rafts / Parkinson病 / 神経免疫疾患 / 糖鎖生物学 / 糖脂質
Research Abstract
Recent advances on the understanding of microglia have revealed that microglia plays important roles on the development and propagation of neurological disorders, which are recruited to the lesions of the brain. What are these recruited microglia doing on the lesions of central nervous system? Previous reports including ours have demonstrated that there are two different microglia, one is acting as neuroprotective roles and other as neurotoxic roles on neurons. At present, however, the molecular mechanisms for two different phenotypes of microglia remain to be elucidated. In this study, we tried to characterize these cells from the neuro-glycobiological point of view and found that there is an obvious difference of the contents of neutral glycosphingolipids. These differences of neutral glycosphingolipid contents seem to determine their biological and immunological property.