Project/Area Number |
22590946
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTA Akira 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (10247637)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAYASHI Nobuhiro 東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科 (80267955)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 神経分子病態学 / パーキンソン病 / チロシン水酸化酵素 / 細胞内安定性 / プロテアソーム分解 / 14-3-3プロテイン / リン酸化 / 細胞内安定性制御機構 |
Research Abstract |
We revealed that the phosphorylation of the N-terminal portion of tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) positively regulates the intracellular stability of the enzyme. The phosphorylation of two serine residues was shown to be a trigger for the proteasomedigestion. Moreover, 14-3-3 protein which is major protein in mammalian brain is a critical factor in regulating TH stability by acting to promote the degradation of TH phosphorylated at its N-terminus.