Functional analysis of DCTN1 as a Parkinson disease related gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Yoshio  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (90291822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Tatsuo  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (50142211)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords家族制パーキンソン病 / ダイナクチン / Perry 症候群 / TDP-43 / 家族性パーキンソン病 / Perry症候群 / TDP-43 / パーキンソン病 / ダイナクチン遺伝子
Research Abstract
Perry syndrome is characterized by autosomal dominant parkinsonism with mental depression, weight loss and central hypoventilation. It has been thought to be rare disorder, however, after our first report from Japan in 2002, newly discovered families with this syndrome has been discovered throughout the world. DCTN1 gene is identified as a causative gene for Perry syndrome in 2009. Our purpose is to characterize this syndrome clinically and pathologically, in addition, to analyze function andpathogenesis of DCTN1 as a Parkinson disease related gene.