Research for revealing the pathomechanism between metabolic syndrome and dementia: a study using a tauopathy mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research Institution国立病院機構 (2012)
Clinical research Center, Chiba-East National Hospital, National Hospital Organization (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIYAMA Yasumasa  国立病院機構, 千葉東病院, 診療部長、神経内科医長、神経変性疾患研究室長 (50292701)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタウ病理 / 肥満 / 認知症 / タウ / アルツハイマー病 / 生活習慣病 / 糖尿病 / 運動 / 神経変性
Research Abstract
A life-style characterized by high calorie diet (HCD) and physical inactivity may induce so-called metabolic syndrome. This condition has been recognized as known risk factors for Alzheimer's disease (AD). To elucidate the effects of HCD on the pathomechanism of AD, we fed HCD to tauopathy model transgenic mice, and then we neuropathologically and biochemically analyzed HCD-fed PS19 mice compared with standard diet (SD)-fed PS19 mice. Body weight (BW) was significantly elevated in HCD and HCD+EX groups, but there was no difference between HCD and HCD+EX groups at any time points. Histopathology of the brains in HCD PS19 mice showed enhanced tau pathology and synaptic degeneration, but HCD-EX PS19 brains exhibited milder pathologies. Enhanced microglial and astroglial activations were seen in HCD PS19 brains. Interestingly, Leptin Receptor a (LepRa) was preferentially expressed on astrocytes. Because it is well-known that inflammation plays an important role in tau pathology formation and neurodegeneration, LepRa activation induced by HCD might enhance tau pathology though inflammation and EX might suppress LepRa activation by restoring Leptin resistance.