Study on Mechano-Sensing Channel in muscular dystrophic dog
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Tetsuya  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 室長 (50362976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Shin'ichi  独)国立精神・神経医療研究センター・神経研究所, 遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 部長 (90171644)
IWATA Yuko  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 分子生理部, 室長 (80171908)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経分子病態学 / SAC / TRPfamily / TRPV2 / DMD
Research Abstract
A number of studies have reported the elevation of the cytosolic Ca2+ concentration in skeletal and cardiac muscles of muscular dystrophy. Chronic elevation of the cytosolic Ca2+ concentration could activate Ca2+-dependent cell signaling cascade and induce cell necrosis. The cellular mechanism for controlling Ca2+ influx in muscular dystrophy, however, is still unknown. The TRP channels form a large family of cation channels that likely function as tetramers in various processes, such as sensory signaling, most of which are permeable for Ca2+, and some also for Mg2+. To determine the relationship between TRP family and muscle degeneration, we analyzed the expression of TRP channel in skeletal and cardiac muscle of Canine models of Duchenne muscular dystrophy.