Clinical availability of skin biopsy in the diagnosis of Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TOMIYAMA Masahiko  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40311542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Akira  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (80422062)
SUGIMOTO Kazuhiro  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (70271799)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / リン酸化αシヌクレイン / Lewy neurite / 多系統萎縮症 / 皮膚生検 / L-ドパ / 表皮内神経密度 / 早期パーキンソン病 / L-ドパ / 皮膚 / 生検 / αシヌクレイン / 自律神経 / 末梢神経
Research Abstract
Lewy pathology in biopsied skin was found only in three of 37 patients with Parkinson disease (PD). Clinical availability of skin biopsy was limited for the diagnosis of Parkinson disease.No Lewy pathology was detected in biopsied skin from patients with multipe system atrophy (MSA). Intraepidermal nerve density (IENF) was significantly lower in patients with PD than in MSA. No significant differences in IENF were found between L-DOPA-treated and drug-naive patients with PD. The decrease in IENF did not result from L-DOPA treatment. This result suggests that the evaluation of IENF is useful to differentiate PD from MSA