A comprehensive investigation into the mechanisms of action of deep brain stimulation in Parkinson's disease and its significance in determining the target of stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERAO Yasuo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20343139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAJIMA Ritsuko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80396738)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords反応時間 / パーキンソン病 / 深部電極治療 / 眼球運動 / 時間認知 / 注意 / 淡蒼球 / 作用機序 / 抑制 / 視線解析 / 時間再生 / 大脳基底核
Research Abstract
Deep brain stimulation (DBS) of the basal ganglia has come to be widely used for the treatment of Parkinson’s disease (PD). However, the exact mechanism of action at the systems level as well as its effect on cognition is largely unknown. The goal of the present study was to elucidate the mechanism of DBS of STN and other targets on cognitive function. In the first part of experiments, we devised cognitive tasks including temporal processing and visual search tasks to study the cognitive efficiency of PD patients With the STN DBS switched on and off, PD patients also performed a visual search task in which subjects had to find a target from among an array of distractors. DBS not only improved the efficiency of visual search but also the saccade amplitudes during the task. The cognitive tasks used proved useful for evaluating the cognitive functions in PD patients undergoing pre-surgical assessment. The effect of GPi DBS on saccade parameters was relatively small, although it had a significant effect on motor symptoms of PD, in contrast to subthalamic DBS improving the amplitudes of saccades in all tasks studied, suggesting that the mechanisms of actions of STN DBS and GPi DBS were different. Using the cognitive tasks in combination with the clinical assessment of the effect of DBS would not only provide insights into the mechanism of cognitive impairment induced by DBS but also be helpful for selecting targets for DBS.