Establishing the biomarker of multiple system atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Mizuki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (50437042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOBUE Gen  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20148315)
WATANBE Hirohisa  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10378177)
ATSUTA Naoki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90547457)
SENDA Jo  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80569781)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多系統萎縮症 / バイオマーカー / voxel-based morphometry / mean diffusivity / fractional anisotropy / fractional anisotorpy / 多系統萎縮症(MSA) / volumetry / fractional anisotropy(FA) / mean diffusivity(MD)
Research Abstract
To assess the progression of brain degeneration in patients with multiple system atrophy (MSA), we conducted prospective analyses using voxel-based morphometry (VBM), mean diffusivity (MD), and fractional anisotropy (FA) of magnetic resonance imaging. We evaluated VBM, MD and FA in 17 probable MSA patients every 6 months from registration for 2 years, and compared their findings to those of 17 healthy controls using a voxel-based analysis technique. VBM, MD and FA showed the progressive spread of cerebral degeneration mainly in the frontal lobe, especially the prefrontal cortex, subsequently spreading to the temporal and parietal lobes, and finally to the occipital lobe after 2 years. VBM, FA, and MD showed the distinct progression pattern of cerebral involvement in MSA. The simultaneous evaluation of VBM, FA, andMD can provide an insight into the features of cerebral abnormalities in MSA and potential quantitative biomarkers of disease progression.