Development of new therapies for vascular dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
UENO Masaki  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30322267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Haruhiko  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (60106549)
黄 政龍  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所第一研究部, 研究主幹 (10271511)
小野寺 正征  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (40359922)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOH Seiryu  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所第一研究部, 研究主幹
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床神経形態学 / 血管性認知症 / オステオポンチン / CD36 / 血管脳関門 / Glut5 / 血液脳関門
Research Abstract
The expression of osteopontin, CD36, and LDL receptor (LDLR) was turned out to be increased in vessels showing blood-brain barrier (BBB) dysfunction. We could productsynthetic peptides of osteopontin, an antibody for osteopontin, virus vector expressing osteopontin. The expression of CD36 was turned out to be increased in the vessels showing BBB dysfunction in brains of hypertensive rats and senescence accelerated mice. Drugs inducing the reduction of CD36 or LDLR expression may be useful for the therapy against vascular dementia. In addition, angiotensin receptor blockers (ARBs) reduced vascular damage including the BBB damage, suggesting that the usage of ARBs with osteopontin may be effective for the therapy against vascular dementia.