Project/Area Number |
22590960
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Tomihiro 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40231162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOZUKI Takayoshi 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80464501)
TSUDA Emiko 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90464495)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 臨床神経生理学 / 重症筋無力症 / プレドニゾロン / 興奮収縮連関 / 咬筋 / 短母指外転筋 / 単線維筋電図 / safety factor / staircase現象 / 抗リアノジン受容体抗体 / タクロリムス |
Research Abstract |
The results of this study were: The results of this study were: 1) to develop measurement of excitation-contraction coupling time (ECCT) of masseter using an accelerometer; 2) to elucidate the relationship between the impairment of E-C coupling of masseter and the bite force in patients with myasthenia gravis (MG). Masseteric E-C coupling is impaired in some MG patients, and functional recovery of E-C coupling contributes to the increase in biteforce at least in part after treatment.