| Project/Area Number |
22590963
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HITOMI Jiro 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00218728)
OGASAWARA Kuniaki 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00305989)
SASAKI Makoto 岩手医科大学, 医学部教授, 教授 (80205864)
MIZUNO Masanori 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70382603)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 磁気共鳴画像 / 脳梗塞 / 頸動脈プラーク / 頸動脈超音波 |
| Research Abstract |
Non-gated MR plaque imaging with axial T1WI with a TR of 500 ms and PDWI and T2WI with a TR of 3000 ms with a self-navigated rotating-blade scan instead of cardiac gating particularly T1WI, can readily predict the intraplaque main components of the carotid artery with high sensitivity and specificity. Also, this method, combined with 3D-US, can quantitatively detect changes in the size and composition of carotid plaques during cilostazol therapy.