Transitional metal and oxidative stress in Kii ALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KIHIRA Tameko  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30225015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Sohei  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30166954)
OKAMOTO Kazushi  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60148319)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords紀伊 ALS / 金属イオン / 酸化的ストレス / 環境要因 / 紀伊ALS / 遷移元素 / 放射化分析 / 慢性的Ca不足 / 生活習慣 / 慢性カルシウム欠乏 / 金属代謝障害 / 毛髪 / マグネシウム / バナジウム / カルシウム欠乏 / 飲用水 / 発症頻度
Research Abstract
Objective. The aim of this study is to investigate a possible association between the transitional metals from environment/lifestyle and oxidative stress of patients with ALS in the K (Kozagawa/Kushimoto) area. Methods. Metal contents of the drinking water, serum and hair of patients with ALS and residents in this area were measured. Results. We found that the Ca content in the drinking water is low and that the serum levels of Ca and Zn in the residents and patients with ALS in this area were significantly lower, while the oxidative stress markers were significantly higher, than those of the controls. The Mn and V contents of scalp hair from the patients with ALS (n = 7) were significantly higher than those of controls (p < 0.05). The changes of lifestyle including westernization of eating habits were found in this area by the questionnaire. These changes might play a role in decreasing oxidative stress. Conclusions. We suggest that the low levels of Ca and Zn are possibly associated with an ncrease in oxidative stress in patients with ALS in this area, although the causative relationship is not clear. This is a cross-sectional study, and a prospective study is needed in the future.