Study of Insulin resistance involving impaired GLUT4 translocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Makoto  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 准教授 (10272262)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsGLUT4 / 細胞内小胞輸送系 / 骨格筋 / 脂肪細胞 / 細胞内情報伝達系 / Vps10p / イメージング / 肥満 / 2型糖尿病 / 運動効果 / ソーティング / 細胞内小胞輸送 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / インスリン抵抗性 / ソーティング障害 / ゴルジ体 / 筋細胞 / Sortlin / 2型糖尿病
Research Abstract
Defective insulin-responsive GLUT4 translocation is the earliest detectable feature of insulin resistance. Biochemical and nanometrological analyses herein revealed that sortilin, a member of the Vps10p-family sorting receptor, plays a critical role in establishing trans-Golgi network system specialized for generating the insulin-responsive GLUT4-strage vesicles that emerged to be severely deranged under certain insulin resistant conditions. This study thereby unmasks that insulin resistance is caused by not only defects in insulin signaling but also impairment of GLUT4 trafficking itself (“sorting disorder").