Roles of KATP channel/insulin signaling in the hypothalamus on the regulation of glucose homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (50302568)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエネルギー / 糖質代謝異常 / 視床下部 / KATPチャネル / インスリン / K_<ATP>チャネル / 脂肪組織
Research Abstract
KATP channel is suggested to regulate cellular excitability of various cell types by acting as a metabolic sensor. Especially, the channel in the hypothalamus, the metabolic center in the body, plays an important role in metabolic regulation of insulin targeted tissues. In the present study, we found that insulin signaling in the adipose tissues is modulated exogenously by the brain KATP channel and that KATP channel is involved in the glucose sensing in several nuclei in the brain stem as well as the hypothalamus.