Metabolic regulation by adipose tissue macrophage and interleulin-10
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
USUI Isao  富山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50377272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOBE Kazuyuki  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (30251242)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINOKOSHI Yasuhiko  生理学研究所, 発達生理学研究系, 教授 (10200099)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内科系臨床医学 / 代謝学 / 脂肪組織 / マクロファージ / メタボリックシンドローム / インターロイキン10
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the relationship between adipose tissue M1/M2 macrophages and insulin sensitivity, focusing on the roles of M2 macrophage and interleukin10 (IL-10). Telmisartan, an angiotensin II type I receptor blocker, induced M2 polarity of adipose tissue macrophages with its PPARγ-stimulating activity, while adipose tissue hypoxia induced the M1 polarity. M2 macrophage ablation mice, in which the number of M2 macrophage could be decreased by adding diphtheria toxin, showed smaller adipocyte size and improved insulin sensitivity. The activation of IL-10 signaling in hypothalamus increased the expression of mitochondria-related genes in skeletal muscle and improved inulin sensitivity.