The Role of Crosstalk between ChREBP and Clock-related genes in the Development of Metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Katsumi  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40431712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Jun  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40270855)
HORIKAWA Yukio  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10323370)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / ChREBP / 概日リズム / 時計遺伝子 / KLF-10 / グルカゴン受容体 / PPARα / LRH-1 / LRH-1 / SHP / 活動量 / 摂餌量 / 脂肪合成 / 脂肪分解 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / ChREBP標的遺伝子 / glucagon receptor / KLF10 / glucagon / lipogenesis / Klf-10 / de novo lipogenesis / Mlx / ChoRE
Research Abstract
We studied the role of crosstalk between carbohydrate-responsive element-binding protein (ChREBP) and clock-related genes (Klf-10 and Ppara) in the development of metabolic syndrome. Use of the feedback loop between ChREBP and clock-related genes is a common method for regulating both metabolic pathways and the circadian rhythm. Considering disorders in both metabolism and circadian rhythm coexist in metabolic syndrome, suppression of ChREBP transactivities will be beneficial in preventing metabolic syndrome.