To elucidate the role of prpglucagon-derived peptides in glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Nobuaki  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 特任准教授 (70378082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OISO Yutaka  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40203707)
HAYASHI Yoshitaka  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 准教授 (80420363)
SEINO Yusuke  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (80534833)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインスリン分泌 / グルカゴン / glucose-dependent insulinotropic polypeptide (GIP) / GIP
Research Abstract
Glucagon and glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) are produced in pancreatic α-cells and enteroendocrine L-cells, respectively, in a tissue-specific manner from the same precursor, proglucagon, that is encoded by glucagon gene (Gcg), and play critical roles in glucose homeostasis. Here we studied glucose homeostasis andβ-cell function of Gcg-deficient mice that are homozygous for a Gcg-GFP knock-in allele (Gcg^gfp/gfp). Gcg^gfp/gfpmice displayed improved glucose tolerance and enhanced insulin secretion, as assessed by both oral and intraperitoneal glucose tolerance tests. Responses of glucose-dependent insulinotropic polypeptide (GIP) to both oral and intraperitoneal glucose loads were unexpectedly enhanced in Gcg^gfp/gfpmice and immunohistochemistry localized GIP to pancreatic β-cells of Gcg^gfp/gfpmice. Furthermore secretion of GIP in response to glucose was detected in isolated islets of Gcg^gfp/gfpmice. Blockade of GIP action in vitro and in vivo by cAMP antagonism and genetic deletion of the GIP receptor, respectively, almost completely abrogated enhanced insulin secretion in Gcg^gfp/gfpmice. These results indicate that ectopic GIP expression in β-cells maintains insulin secretion in the absence of proglucagon-derived peptides, revealing a novel compensatory mechanism for sustaining incretin hormone action in islets.