Role of GIP receptor signal in adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Norio  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科 糖尿病・栄養内科学, 助教 (50530169)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsGIP / インクレチン / 肥満
Research Abstract
In this study, we clarified the effect of GIP on adipose tissue in vivo using adipose tissue specific GIP receptor-deficient mice (GIPR^<adipo-/->). We fed high-hat diet (HFD) to aP2-Cre transgenic mice (aP2-Cre), floxed GIP receptor (lox-GIPR), and GIPR^<adipo-/->for 8 weeks. Body weight changes were significantly lower in GIPR^<adipo-/->than those in aP2-Cre and lox-GIPR. Oral glucose tolerance test showed that insulin levels were significantly lower in GIPR^<adipo-/->than those in aP2-Cre and lox-GIPR, although blood glucose levels did not differ among three types of mice. Insulin tolerance test showed that insulin resistance was improved in GIPR^<adipo-/->. Liver mass and fat content in liver were decreasedin GIPR^<adipo-/->than those in aP2-Cre and lox-GIPR. These results suggested that inhibition of GIP receptor signal in adipose tissue might decrease fat content in liver and improve insulin resistance under HFD-fed condition.