Analysis about the factors that affect the postnatal formationand function of pancreatic β-cell in connection with the intrauterine undernutrition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Kentaro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科, 講師 (00447971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAZAKI Akihiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科, 助教 (40456900)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエネルギー / 糖質代謝異常 / イメージング / 糖尿病 / 糖代謝異常 / 膵島
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to analyze the factors that affect the postnatal formation of pancreatic β-cell mass and function in connection with the intrauterine undernutrition. Although, pregnant mice were divided into two groups; calorie restriction group and control diet group, an individual difference of the daily intake volume severely large unexpectedly. Therefore, in the period of this project, we could not compare with both groups. For detail observation of the change in pancreatic β-cell mass during embryonic and postnatal period, we analyzed the pregnant mice and fetal mice whose pancreatic β-cell express luciferase by using IVIS system and optical projection tomography (OPT). Luciferine injection enabled us to observe the mass of fetal islets in the pregnant mice by IVIS and the number and volume of fetal islet were quantified by OPT analysis.