Mechanism of adiponectin binding proteinson vascularmetabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Shinji  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20332736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAHASHI Tohru  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (60243234)
MAEDA Norikazu  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30506308)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内科 / 脂質 / 蛋白質 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子
Research Abstract
Cystatin C was identified as an adiponectin binding protein. In macrophage, adiponectin regulated vascular endothelial growth factor-C. In vascular endothelial cell culture, cystatin C abrogated the anti-inflammatory effects of adiponectin. The clearance rate of adiponectin was decreased by cystatin C in mouse model. Although adiponectin has anti-atherogenic properties, hyper-adiponectinemia in renal failure is associated with increased risk of atherosclerosis. The present findings suggest that the high cystatin C level of renal failure impaired vascular metabolism through the direct binding with adiponectin.