Analysis of tissue accumulation and regulation of adiponectin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Norikazu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30506308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 船橋 徹 (舟橋 徹)  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60243234)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内科 / 糖尿病 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
Adenovirus-mediated supplement of adiponectin to adiponectin-deficient mice demonstrated that adiponectin was accumulated in the heart tissue and exhibited cardio-protective role. S100A8 was identified as a novel adipocytokine from mice white adipose tissue by cDNA microarray analysis. Glucocorticoid was one of regulators for adiponectin expression and its regulatory mechanism was clarified in present study.