GCN2, a type 2 diabetes mellitus susceptibility gene,is associated with the regulation of pancreatic beta-cell mass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KIDO Yoshiaki  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (10335440)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエネルギー / 糖質代謝異常 / 糖尿病 / 膵β細胞 / GCN2 / インスリンシグナル / 膵β細胞量
Research Abstract
GCN2 is a molecule activated by amino acid deficiency. We generated generalized GCN2 knockout mice (GCN2-/- mice). GCN2-/- mice fed a high-fat diet (HFD) exhibited significant aggravation in glucose tolerance and reduction in pancreatic ・-cell mass. Our results showed that chronic activation of mTORC1 signal is one of the causes of reduction in pancreatic ・-cell mass in GCN2-/- mice. In islets from mice fed a HFD, the activation of GCN2, caused by the enhancement of translation of insulin, might contribute to maintenance of pancreatic ・-cell mass.