Toward understanding the glucose- -cells from analysis of glucose-responsive MafA kinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Kohsuke  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (20262074)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエネルギー・糖質代謝異常・細胞内シグナル伝達・遺伝子発現制御 / タンパク質リン酸化 / 遺伝子発現調節 / 糖尿病 / 細胞内局在 / タンパク質 / リン酸化 / 遺伝子発現制御 / インスリン / 転写調節因子複合体
Research Abstract
We have found that multiple phosphorylation events on MafA transcription factor by GSK3 and MaCK are required for its function in β-cells through enhancing DNA-binding and Beta2 association. Furthermore, We demonstrated that decreased MafA phosphorylation is one of the main causes of β-cell dysfunction in type II diabetes. We also identified a small molecule inhibitor that mimics endogenous MafA de-phosphorylation in β-cells. These findings led to understanding of molecular mechanisms of β-cell function and dysfunction.