Investigation of roles of GSK-3β in the regulation of pancreatic β cell mass for the application to the treatment of type 2 diabetes mellitus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Katsuya  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00397994)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエネルギー / 糖質代謝異常 / 糖尿病 / 膵β細胞 / GSK-3 / 小胞体ストレス / 2型糖尿病 / Gsk-3β / インスリンシグナル
Research Abstract
It has been recognized that a paucity of β-cell mass is central in the pathogenesis of T2DM. Glycogen synthase kinase-3(Gsk-3) is negatively regulated by insulin receptor signaling. In this study, we aimed to understand role of Gsk-3β in the regulation of β-cell mass. β-cell specific ablation of Gsk-3β resulted in expanded β-cell mass and resistance to high fat feeding induced diabetes in mice. Furthermore, we have evidenced that Gsk-3 was implicated to an induction of apoptosis through a modulation of stress response in β-cells during ER stress. Taken together, these data evidenced direct implications of Gsk-3 for the maintenance of β-cell mass and secretory capacity.