Regulation of human resistin gene expression integrating the DNA methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ONUMA Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00294794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Yasunori  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20432792)
西田 亙  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80271089)
大澤 春彦  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90294800)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIDA Wataru  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (80271089)
OSAWA Haruhiko  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90294800)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレジスチン / DNA メチル化 / SNP / 遺伝子発現 / DNAメチル化
Research Abstract
To determine the involvement of DNA methylation in the regulation of the resistin gene expression, we analyzed the DNA methylation of the resistin gene in the general Japanese population. Serum resistin is strongly regulated by genotypes of single nucleotide polymorphysm (SNP)-420 in the promoterregion of the resistin gene. We selected 5 CpG loci for the methylation analyses around SNP-420 in the promoter region of the resistin gene. We found that these CpG loci could beavailable for the analyses of the association between serum resistin and the DNA methylation.Of five loci, we found the most useful CpG locus and used it for further analysis. Wehave analyzed the DNA methylation in about 500 subjects in the general Japanese population. Methylation analysis is now goin on with a goal of 2000 samples.