TNFa変換酵素を介したインスリン抵抗性発現機序の解析
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MOTOSHIMA Hiroyuki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40398201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Takeshi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20398192)
NISHIKAWA Takeshi  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 准教授 (70336212)
KONDO Tatsuya  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (70398204)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肥満 / 糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / TNFa 変換酵素(TACE) / ストレスキナーゼ / インスリンシグナル伝達 / TNFa産生 / 発現制御 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
T umor necrosis factor (TNF) converting enzyme (TACE)cleaves the transmembrane precursor of TNF and produces mature TNF , which is aproinflammatory cytokine and one of the major mediators of obesity- and diabetes-inducedinsulin resistance. However , the regulation of TACE activity and expression ininsulin-sensitive tissues in obesity has not been fully determined. In the presentinvestigation, we found the adipose tissue-specific upregulation of TACE activity andexpression induced by obesity and the downregulation by caloric restriction in KKAy mice.In addition, we found that the activation of several stress-kinases may involve in theupreglation of TACE function in adipose tissue of obese mice.