The elucidation of antihyperglycemic action mechanism in the liver and pancreatic beta cells of bile acid resin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Tadashi  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (30264641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAUCHI Yasuo  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40359609)
OGIWARA Kikumi  麻布大学, 環境保健学部, 教授 (50154381)
岸川 正剛  麻布大学, 環境保健学部, 教授 (10099377)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胆汁酸 / コレスチミド / 糖尿病 / FXR / SHP / 糖脂質代謝 / 膵β細胞
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to assess the chronic effects of a bile acid sequestrant, colestimide, on glucose metabolism in type 2 diabetes..Colestimide significantly reduced the elevated fasting blood glucose level, and CA even more markedly reduced fasting blood glucose. A hyperinsulinemic-euglycemic clamp study revealed that colestimide alleviated insulin resistance by suppressing hepatic glucose production and increasing peripheral glucose usage. Colestimide suppressed SHP expression, but enhanced SREBP2 expression. On the other hand, CA increased the expression of SHP and lipogenic enzymes such as ACC and SCD-1, but had no effect on SREBP2.