The Mechanism of Inhibition of Insulin Secretion by Ghrelin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Masahiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90228148)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖尿病 / インスリン分泌 / グレリン / IA-2β / AMPK / UCP2 / 酸化ストレス / シグナル伝達 / AMPキナーゼ
Research Abstract
Ghrelin has been reported to show various effects including the secretion of growth hormone or the stimulation of appetite etc. Ghrelin has also been reported to inhibit insulin secretion. We have reported that ghrelin could inhibit insulin secretion via induction of IA-2beta (Doi A. et al. PNAS 103:885,2006). In this study, other than IA-2beta, involvement of AMPK/UCP2 pathway in this ghrelin’s effects on the inhibition of insulin secretion was identified (Wang Y et al. FEBS Lett 584:1503,2010). Since UCP2 has protective effects against oxidative stress, the protective effects of ghrelin on cell proliferation and apoptosis against oxidative stress were investigated, and ghrelin, dose-dependently, ameliorated decreased cell proliferation and increased apoptosis induced by H2O2 in MIN6 cells. However, unexpectedly, this ghrelin’s effects was not via AMPK-UCP2 pathway, but MAPK and PI3K pathways. Therefore, ghrelin has complicated effects on beta cells and glucose metabolism. Ghrelin does inhibit insulin secretion, bad for glucose metabolism, however, ghrelin also showed protective effects against oxidative stress, good for glucose metabolism. Further clarification of these ghrelin’s effects on beta cells will be necessar y.