Functional analysis of the novel intestinal hormone, IBCAP withincretin-like activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Hideo  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (20197966)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAZAKI Yasushi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80280733)
YOKOO Tomotaka  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80400688)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖尿病 / 消化管ホルモン / 新規分泌タンパク
Research Abstract
We identified a gene of IBCAP with an incretin-like activity. We developed to assessment of IBCAP activity as an indexing of beta-cells proliferation, and we identified candidate of sequences activated peptides of IBCAP gene. Also, transgenic mice over-expressing IBCAP was demonstrated to have increased amount of pancreatic β-cells, whereas gene-knockouts of the factor resulted in a marked decrease of pancreatic islets. Our findings strongly suggested IBCAP as a major player in the control of the amount of pancreatic islets and β-cells. Our results demonstrated that we assume that IBCAP can be another potential therapeutic target for diabetes.