Elucidation of involved mechanisms for macrophage infiltration into pancreatic islets and of its role on the occurrence of type 2 diabetes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hitoshi  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (80212893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMATSU Shinya  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (80231489)
YOSHIMOTO Katsuhiko  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (20271257)
INUKAI Kouichi  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20333007)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 膵ラ氏島 / マクロファージ / サイトカイン / 熱ショック蛋白 / 膵β細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / インスリン分泌 / MCP-1 / VEGF / 酸化ストレス / アンカップリング
Research Abstract
The JNK and IκB- dependent pathways were deduced, at least in part, as common mechanisms for the increased release of MCP-1 from pancreatic MIN6βcells and 3T3L1 adipocytes under diabetic conditions, leading to the enhancement of macrophage infiltration into pancreatic islets and adipose tissues, respectively. In addition, we explored the cytoprotective mechanism to reduce MCP-1 release from 3T3L1 adipocytes, and it was found that the induction of metabolic uncoupling in mitochondria to activate the AMP-activated protein kinase and also of heat shock protein 72 at 41℃could be important in these cells for the reduction of MCP-1 release.