Role of zinc transporters in beta-cell-autophagy induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
FUJITANI Yoshio  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30433783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATADA Hirotaka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (60343480)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオートファジー / 亜鉛 / トランスポーター / 2型糖尿病 / インスリン / 糖代謝 / 糖尿病 / 膵ベータ細胞 / 亜鉛トランスポーター / 膵β細胞
Research Abstract
Recent genome-wide association studies demonstrated that common variants of SLC30A8 increase susceptibility to type 2 diabetes. SLC30A8 encodes zinc transporter-8 (ZnT8), which delivers zinc ion from the cytoplasm into insulin granules. In this study, we generated ・-cell-specific Slc30a8-deficient mice, and demonstrated an unexpected functional linkage between Slc30a8 deletion and hepatic insulin clearance. The mutant mice had low peripheral blood insulin levels, despite insulin h ypersecretion from pancreatic ・ cells. In a series of experiments, we showed that a substantial amount of the hypersecreted insulin was degraded during its first passage through the liver. Consistent with these findings, slc30a8-deficient mice exhibited increased insulin clearance, as assessed by the c-peptide/insulin ratio. As one of the explanations for the above findings, we demonstrated that zinc cosecreted with insulin suppressed insulin clearance by inhibiting clathrin-dependent insulin endocytosis.