Mechanism of browning of white adipocyte and growing of atherosclerotic plaque
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Hideaki  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (30360902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI So  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (70507590)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords代謝異常症 / 肥満症 / 動脈硬化 / マクロファージ / 脂肪細胞 / 脂質代謝 / 肥満 / ペリリピン / 代謝学
Research Abstract
Our findings demonstrate a novel role for PLIN1 expression in adipose tissue metabolism and regulation of obesity and its metabolic complications. Overexpression of PLIN1 in white adipocytes reduces lipid droplet size by decreasing the expression of other lipid droplet proteins like FSP27 and thereby inducing a brown adipose tissue-like phenotype.In the other study, we investigated the relationship between macrophage polarity and the vulnerability of human atherosclerotic plaques and clinical events. Macrophage polarity of atherosclerotic plaques was associated with clinical incidence of ischemic stroke, and unstable plaques defined by ultrasound.