Effect of RAGE on the interaction between osteoblasts and osteoclasts and its epigenetic regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tomohiko  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20422222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUNO Ichiro  東邦大学, 医療センター佐倉病院, 教授 (80282490)
TANAKA Tomoaki  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (50447299)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖尿病 / シグナル伝達 / エピジェネティクス / 骨リモデリング / 破骨細胞
Research Abstract
The receptor for AGEs (RAGE) is implicated in the progression of diabetic complications. We were interested in determining the influence of RAGE on bone metabolism. In the experiments using pre-osteoclastic RAW264.7 cells and pre-osteoblastic MC3T3-E1 cells, ligand-induced activation of RAGE-stimulates osteoclastogenesis through factors secreted from osteoblasts. Each NFATc1-downstream gene has a different timing of its peak expression, suggesting stage-specific regulation of the each NFATc1 target genes.