The effect of progranulin, a novel ApoA1-binding protein, on the plaque rapture and the mechanism of dementia onset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHAMA Tohru  大阪大学, 保健センター, 助教 (20467583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Shizuya  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60243242)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプログラニュリン / HDL / 動脈硬化 / 急性冠症候群 / 痴呆 / 耐糖能異常
Research Abstract
PGRN KO mice exhibited lipid abnormality such as higher plasma triglyceride and lower ability of HDL to take up cholesterol. In addition, we crossed PGRN KO mice with ApoE KO mice to generate PGRN-/-ApoE-/- (double KO, DKO) mice. DKO mice showed much more pronounced atherosclerosis compared with ApoE KO mice. Moreover, PGRN concentration in the blood collected from the culprit lesion in the acute phase of ACS was lower than that in the peripheral blood and in chronic phase of ACS, suggesting that PGRN might be associated with the plaque stability.