Elucidation of the roles of Neuromedin U on development of atherosclerosis and its therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Mariko  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (70271575)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsニューロメジンU / 動脈硬化 / モデル動物 / 脂質異常症 / ニューロメジンU / マクロファージ / 動脈硬化症硬 / アポEノックアウトマウス / コレステロール
Research Abstract
In order to study the effect of NMU on cholesterol metabolism and development of atherosclerosis, double knockout mice of NMU and Apolipoprotein E was synthesized. Apo E and NMU double knockout mice showed severe hypercholesterolemia, the development of atherosclerosis and survival curve showed almost the same. NMU was shown to have significant roles in cholesterol metabolism and development of atherosclerosis.