Analyses of oxidative stress Mechanisms in bone mineral disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Manabu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00265141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Seiji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30202287)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内分泌学 / ミネラル代謝 / 骨、ミネラル代謝 / 酸化ストレス / 骨芽細胞 / 高リン血症
Research Abstract
Phosphate has been shown to work as a signaling molecule in several cells including endothelial cells and chondrocyte. In the present study, we investigated the effects of phosphate on reactive oxygen species (ROS) production and osteoblastic differentiation in murine osteoblastic MC3T3-E1 cells. Phosphate increased production of ROS in MC3T3-E1 cells and the inhibitors of sodium-phosphate cotransporter and NADPH oxidase suppressed ROS production by phosphate. Furthermore, phosphate decreased the expression of osteoblastic marker genes in MC3T3-E1 cells. These results indicate that phosphate suppresses osteoblastic differentiation at least in part by enhancing ROS production in MC3T3-E1 cells.