The establishment of the system to evaluate the effect of CNP on skeletal dysplasia by using iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Masako  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (80437235)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASODA Akihiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50378642)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内分泌学 / 骨代謝 / 低身長 / 軟骨 / 再生医療 / iPS細胞 / C型ナトリウム利尿ペプチド
Research Abstract
In this study, we have tried to establish the system to evaluate the effects of CNP on iPS cells derived from skeletal dysplasia patients with dwarfism. First, we developed the culture method to induce chondrocytes from undifferentiated iPS cells in vitro. Second, we succeeded in generating iPS cells from the patient of achondroplasia. In our induction system, CNP promoted the chondrogenic differentiation of iPS cells from healthy donors. Now we are investigating the effects of CNP on the iPS cells derived from achondroplasia patient.