Generation of gene targeted rat models with obesity and lipodystrophy for elucidating the mechanism of leptin action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ABE Megumi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20568688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBIHARA Ken  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70362514)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖尿病 / レプチン / 動物モデル / 遺伝子変異ラット / セイピン / PPARγ
Research Abstract
We generated and characterized a leptin deficient Lep^<mkyo>/Lep^<mkyo> rat that had a nonsense mutation in leptin gene and seipin knockout rat by the method using ENU mutagenesis. TZDs differentially regulated hepatic peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma (PPARg)mRNA expression and body fat distribution between Lep^<ob>/Lep^<ob> mice and Lepmkyo/Lepmkyorats. Weidentified 8 genes those primarily respond to leptin in the liver commonly in rat and mouse. We detected that seipin deficient rat were infertile due to azoospermia and their spatial working memory is impairedalong with brain weight decrease