Investigation of molecular mechanism for energy metabolism of diet resistant rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
DATE Yukari  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 教授 (70381100)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZATO Mikiya  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 生化学部, 部長 (50291183)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマクロファージ / メタボリック症候群 / 肥満 / 脂肪細胞 / 高脂肪食耐性動物
Research Abstract
We investigated the characteristics of energy metabolism of diet resistant (DR) rats. There were no significant differences in energy intake and energy expenditure between DR and diet-induced obese (DIO) rats, whereas the body weights of DR rats were significantly lower than those of DIO rats. We analyzed gene expressions of mesenteric fat of DR rats and found high expressions of guanylin and its receptor; guanylyl cyclase C (GC-C) inthe macrophages of mesenteric fat of DR rats. Therefore, we developed guanylin/GC-C double transgenic (Tg) rats and showed that Tg rats also have diet-resistance. Our data indicate that guanylin/GC-C system in the macrophage may contribute to the regulation of lipid accumulation.