Exposure to Artificial Sweetener in Juvenile Mice Intensifies Addictionto High-Fat Diet and Exaggerates Leptin Resistance in Adulthood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YABIKU Kouichi  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70545748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUZAKI Hiroaki  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00291899)
TAKAYAMA Chitoshi  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60197217)
SHIMABUKURO Michio  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60271144)
KOUKI Tsuyoshi  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80273415)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肥満 / レプチン抵抗性 / 視床下部 / 視床下部小胞体ストレス / 分子シャペロン
Research Abstract
Artificial sweeteners during the juvenile period may increase susceptibility to diet-induced obesity in adulthood through the augmentation of ER stress in the hypothalamus. This was confirmed by co-administration of a chemical chaperone with artificial sweeteners, which attenuated hypothalamic ER stress and HFD preference in adulthood. In murine primary neuronal cells, artificial sweeteners substantially augmented the expression of ER stress-related genes, suggesting direct contribution of artificial sweeteners to hypothalamic ER stress.