Analysis of estrogen signaling specific and/or common to brainfunction and cancer, and its clinical relevance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kazuhiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30343461)
Research Collaborator INOUE Satoshi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (40251251)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエストロゲン / 脳 / がん / 転写 / 遺伝子 / 乳がん
Research Abstract
Estrogen plays important roles in brain function and breast cancer. In this study, I aimed to explore the novel estrogen-responsive genes in brain and cancer tissues for identifying specific and/or common estrogen signaling pathway between these tissues. In addition to estrogen-responsive genes that we have previously reported, clinical relevance of these estrogen-responsive genes is also explored. We identified novelestrogen-responsive genes specific in hippocampus, hypothalamus and brain stem. These novel estrogen-responsive genes are known to be associated with breast cancer. We also demonstrated that the expression of transcription factors, FOXA1 and FOXP1 is induced by estrogen in breast cancer cells and immunoreactivities of FOXA1 and FOXP1 are positively correlated with good prognosis of breast cancer patients with tamoxifen treatment. These findings would uncover novel role of estrogen signaling in brain function and cancers.